All the latest news & weekly results from all teams and all divisions

2011 Eddie Nelson Competition

The annual Airedale & Wharfedale Senior League six-a-side Eddie Nelson Competition took place on Monday 30th May 2011 at the venues Ben Rhydding, Ilkley and Olicanian Cricket Clubs and again was a success with 15 teams taking part.

The day began with heavy rain causing the start to be delayed 2 hours to 12 noon with the overs reduced to 4 balls. This did not deter the players from putting on a cricketing display in adverse conditions, or spectators from enjoying the day.

A big thank you must go to the umpires who managed to negotiate the day, the host Clubs and in particular the ground staff for putting the event on and support of the Yorkshire County Cricket Club Youth Charitable Trust.

Whilst most of the play took part in damp and chilly conditions the finals were in warm sunny weather.

The finalists in a Round Robin competition, This year held at Ilkley, were Beckwithshaw, Colton and Rawdon with Colton coming out as winners of the day in a three way bowl out for the second successive year, of all the three teams after each winning one game in the Round Robin Final.

RESULTS:

BEN RHYDDING: ILKLEY

Beckwithshaw 37-1 Ben Rhydding 36-5 Bardsey 20-4 Adel 24-1

Follifoot 26-3 Guiseley 30-1 Illingworth 26-4 Ilkley 68-0

Horsforth 18-5 Beckwithshaw 32-3 Rawdon 31-1 Bardsey 28-1

Ben Rhydding 62-2 Follifoot 27-2 Adel 21-1 Illingworth 19-1

Guiseley 23-2 Horsforth 63-1 Ilkley 21-0 Rawdon 39-0

Follifoot 13-4 Beckwithshaw 15-1 Illingworth 22-4 Bardsey 23-1

Ben Rhydding 27-2 Guiseley 39-0 Adel 26-3 Ilkley 34-1

Horsforth 36-3 Follifoot 47-0 Rawdon 15-0 Illingworth 14-3

Beckwithshaw 47-1 Guiseley 26-3 Bardsey 19- ? Ilkley 21-2

Ben Rhydding 37-4 Horsforth 55-1 Adel 25-2 Rawdon 34-2

OLICANIAN ROUND ROBIN FINAL

Burley 22-0 Calverley 19-4 Rawdon 40-1 Colton 38-1

Colton 30-0 Olicanian 27-4 Colton 50-0 Beckwithshaw 33-1

Silsden 36-0 Burley 32-2 Rawdon 33-1 Beckwithshaw 36-0

Calverley 17-1 Colton 18-0

Olicanian 34-2 Silsden 15-3 BOWL OUT FINAL (12 balls per team):

Colton 33-1 Burley 32-0

Calverley 14-4 Olicanian 45-0 Rawdon 0 Colton 3 Beckwithshaw 1

Silsden 32-3 Colton 33-1

Burley 21-5 Olicanian 22-1

Calverley 21-2 Silsden 25-2